The Argentine lake duck is a partially migratory species. It lives in freshwater bodies having large amount of vegetation. It is also called an Argentine ruddy duck, blue-billed duck, Argentine blue-bill, Argentine-blue billed duck. Let’s find out more about this fascinating creature in this article!
1. Argentine Lake Duck Features
The Argentine Sea Duck is stiff-tailed, and like many species in the stiff-tailed duck family, it has a very long penis compared to its height. The male ducks don’t fight with other males or other species, but females are known to be quite aggressive and brawl with other species. The diet of the sea duck includes larvae, small invertebrates, and small aquatic animals such as fishes and snails, and less often their diet includes, seeds and grass.
The sea duck, however, is characterized by the fact that it has the longest penis of all vertebrates concerning its body length, whereby the penis reaches the same length as the animal itself, is upright and bird-like. The penis of the duck is covered with spines, the tips of which are soft and brush-like. (See Meanings and symbolism behind birds)
2. Its Habitat
Argentine bill duck, also known as the Argentine lake duck is a small species of bird that usually live-in freshwater lakes and small ponds. They have a defined geographical range and are mostly found in South American countries like Chile and Argentina. This explains how its name was derived. Sometimes they migrate to southern parts of Paraguay and Brazil to avoid winter. (See What are Baby Platypus Called?)
3. Its Anatomy
The Argentine lake duck, which weighs 640g and is said to have a penis of 20 cm, accounts for about 12 1/2% of the total body length of the male. North American scientists have discovered the longest bird penis, a 42.5cm long organ of the duck. The penis of the Argentine sea duck, which is about twelve and a half of its entire body length, is comparable to the penis of the ostriches, making it one of the largest ones in the group. ts remarkable size is thought to have evolved as a response to the competition from promiscuous birds, which remove sperm from previous matings in the manner of a bottle brush. (See Do Lobsters Die of Old Age?)
4. Male & Female Argentine Lake Ducks
- The male bird is called the drake, and has a black head, reddish-brown body, and blue beak.
- While the female bird is often called the duck fowl. They are mostly dull in appearance and have a white band under their eyes with flat heads and long tails.
In a lake duct, there is a little mating period bond between males and females. While most male birds have penises, some ducks have long penises and females have a long corkscrew vagina or oviduct that rotates in the opposite direction. It is often used as a defense mechanism against impregnation. Furthermore, during the breeding season, male sea ducks look similar to females and have a reddish feathered body.
5. Theory of Sexual selection
Researchers do not rule out the idea of sexual selection, and the idea that females prefer longer penises may have played a role in it. Since Dr. Kevin McCracken discovered the Argentine duck long penis, researchers have carried out a series of projects to shed light on the mechanisms underlying the evolution of such an impressive organ. This duck holds the Guinness World Record for having the largest avian reproductive organ. (See 8 True Bumblebee Flying Facts)
6. Miscellaneous Facts
- The male duck weighs around 600 to 850 g, however, a female duck weighs about 510 to 700 g in weight.
- When talking about the speed of an Argentine lake duct, the species has an average speed of 50mph that is 80.5 kph. That is fast!
- These Lake Ducks are mostly omnivores and they prey on small fishes, larvae, snails, crabs, pupae, plants, seeds, and grass.
- The communication of an Argentine lake duck is very peculiar. Male ducks have a soft and whispering voice. On the other hand, female ducks squawk when forced upon for copulation or if they are involved in fights with other species. (See Why was Donald Duck banned in Finland?)